Truly Disappointing

Saturday, February 25, 2006

Who? Who!!! Thats Who!

oh yes, not only did we have an excellent episode of battlestar tonight, but it was revealed that the sci fi channel will be airing the newest incarnation of dr who starting the second week of march! hell yeah bitches!!! i have been waiting to get my hands on this for the longest time. i heard the bbc had done a new series of dr who and i checked it out online and it had gotten great buzz. this season dr who is played by our beloved christopher eccelson aka the nutty guy from shallow grave. and he wears a hot long leather jacket! yes! of course theres a new dr who in the following season, but thats neither here nor there. im so excited im about to burst! the tardis is back baby!

Mmmm Yall Can Curl On Over My Way Anytime...

here they are, some of the hotties from olympic curling. some are way hot and some are sexy in that average guy way. either way these boys can kick ass hurling stones on the curling sheet. mmmmm aint curling great?!


the one on the left is pete fenson, the skip of the u.s. team. yeah we won bronze, our first curling medal ever, because of pete's clutch shot in the final end of the match against great brittain. petey you rock yo. the guy in the middle is pete's teammate, joe rojeski. hes the team third and has accuracy out the ass yo. according to his profile hes also single. hmmm, bmidji, minnesota? maybe.



the last guy is david murdoch, the skip of the great brittain team. hes hot and scottish. if it aint scottish its crap. oh yeah! aint nuthin better than hearing a bunch of boys with brogues screaming on the curling ice. mmm yum, you can brogue me all day yo.





this guy to the left is the skip of the gold medal winning canadian team, brad gushue. hes way hot and can pull off the most difficult throws ever without even pausing. gotta love a man with accuracy like that! i love curling...

Friday, February 24, 2006

Ask Jeeves

ugh! why are people so fucking dense! dave the vet tech keeps emailing me and IMing me asking me whats wrong. it doesnt even occur to him that him blowing me off twice could be the problem. serious asshole. so i finally emailed him to explain the deal and i basically told him he was an ass i didnt need in my life. im better than to be treated like shit. ive done the shit role and im not doing it anymore. so go fuck off dave!!!

as for hooters girls and strippers, the thing is the fake respectability hooters girls think they have. its all a facade. thats why i say they might as well be strippers because they practially are already. theyre trashy, not respectable, and at least i can respect strippers for being honest about things. hooters is like the polite strip club for the south. hooters is for prissy girls who dont have the cunts to go and strip and who think theyre better than that. sorry gals, youre just as sleazy and easy as strippers are, just paid less.

sorry, im in an angry mood.


anyways, i finally went and bought an xm radio. gotta say, i like it quite a bit. theres a wide variety of channels and i can flip to my hearts content. a good bday purchase. i would def recommend it.

and thanks for the funny night at the roxbury pic. very nice.

ok, nuthin else to speak bout right now. im feelin dry in that dept lately. oh, since none of yall offered your advice about that guy at hooters i think ill call him just to give him a shot. what the heck ya know. not like things can go much worse than they have been. im seriously hexed. how do you get rid of a hex?? i need to google that or ask jeeves. hey jeeves, how do you get unhexed???

Thursday, February 23, 2006

The SO vs Da Club

As far as girls being okay with strip clubs, there are several classes:

A) the girl who won't even let her SO mention any strip club, much less let him go to one, no matter the circumstances
B) the girl who will allow her SO to go to a strip club, but only under the pretense of a bachelor party
C) the girl who will allow her SO to go to a strip club anytime he chooses, so long as returns home to her
D) the girl who goes with her SO to strip clubs, and finally...
E) the girl who goes with her SO to strip clubs and gets more lap dances than he does

Which one are you? Also, what kinds of strip clubs have you been to? Been to any that allow contact? I think you and I might be talking about different classes of clubs...

Enlightened or naive... hmmm... that depends. Were you operating under the false pretense that when your SO went to said club, he did not find any of the women attractive (more to the point, more attractive than YOU)? That would make you naive. To say more, I would have to know what sort of a guy your SO was... people might also say you were naive if you were oblivious to the fact that your SO was the type that would go to a strip club and negotiate for a "happy ending" if the opportunity presented itself.

Counterpoint

Strippers are in danger because their work is considered shameful and shady. If you can't talk about being a stripper or exotic dance, you can't really complain about working conditions either, can you? The men who go often do so in secrecy (or in shadow) and therefore their actions there do not ever need to bear up in the light of day.

If strip clubs were open and honest, would things be different?

A few years ago, I flew out to a wedding with my SO at the time. He was the best man. The bride-to-be did not want the groom to have a bachelor party, so the best man and groomsmen sneaked in a luch-time trip to the strip club with the groom. No girlfriends allowed, of course, so they all dropped me off at a museum, but *I* knew about it and didn't have a problem with my SO going. The rest of the guys found this shocking. I guess I trusted my SO and wasn't particularly jealous. Is that overly enlightened or overly naive of me?

I would have a problem if an SO lied to me about going to a strip club. I don't need to go and monitor, though I've been in strip clubs and they don't bother me. But it is only fair that I know, right? Or that's how I feel, at least.

I guess I think of it this way: It has nothing to do with brains. If I decided to make my fortune by flaunting my body (which I won't and couldn't, not without some "enhancements"), I would want to do it honestly. Without the pretense of being a "waitress."

To me Hooters is like soft core porn.

Wednesday, February 22, 2006

Stripper Girls vs Hooters Girls (A Male Perspective)

It's surprising that you two decided to give more respect to strippers vice Hooters waitresses. You may want to consider that at many strip clubs, the girls working have the opportunity to engage in prostitution, whether it takes place at the club or outside of it. Also, the men who are paying strippers money are a bit more demanding and aggressive--there is a very real danger of something bad happening to these girls. I would say those facts alone put them immediately below Hooters waitresses, who are indeed hit on ALL THE TIME, but are basically getting paid to look pretty, be nice, and not much else. We used to go for Team Trivia Night all the time when I was at GT and it was an unwritten rule that we had to give at least 30% tip. WHO GETS *30 PERCENT*?!? They don't even have to take their clothes off. I will not argue the relative intellectual capacity of either set of women; in general, it will be lacking. Smarter girls can get better jobs.

Anyhoo, just found it interesting that you guys have a healthy dislike of those fun-lovin', orange-hot-pants-wearin', wing-totin', lusty busty babes :)

Back to our regularly scheduled programming, already in progress.

announcement



HAPPY BIRTHDAY SUSAN!

Monday, February 20, 2006

I'll Take the Twizzle Please

ok, so goeth another fucker. dave the vet tech guy was supposed to go out with me again tonight. he called this morning at 10am when he got off his shift at the animal er to tell me hed call me at 5pm to finalize things. he called at 8:15pm. buh-bye. he left a message and i havent even listened to it. anyways, i was happier with the twizzle.....

of ICE DANCING!!! and twizzle is a technical term by the way in ice dancing. oh yes. it was spills all night long. people were falling like crazy and now our u.s. team is in second. course they are really good and very cute. wow, its gonna be an exciting final skate tomorrow night.

and then the fabulous mens curling match today against brittain. we are now tied for first with brittain. we are in the gold hunt now baby yeah! it was a very technical and rough match but we got ahead early and kept the lead. man curling is so sexy!

and of course, for those of you who have been watching the olympics and have seen those vw commericals.....my fast has a problem with assholes.

Sunday, February 19, 2006

Cant Escape the Hooters

so i just got back from my part-time job at hooters. it pains me every time i have to go out over the radio and tell everyone im working at hooters. but hey, the moneys good and i basically hang out watching tv and eating all night long. not a bad deal yo. the managers really cool and goofy although the girls are quite dim. i dont think some of them like me much. seems like im acquiring a following among some of the male patrons. very bizarre. then again im the only female cop who works the job and im also the only female cop many people ever actually meet. and one of the few who doesnt have that lez vibe. but i digress.

so yeah this dude came over and was totally hitting on me. seemed fairly nice but was one of the baseball cap type boys. you know the kind. plus, he was in a hooters so what does that say? we chatted for a while. passed the time. and of course he passed the digits. i dunno if i should call him or not. not sure if i should pass up an opportunity even if it came in a hooters. advice???

and then this other guy came up and chatted until they closed. funny guy, very energetic and goofy, though not my type. im not sure if hes just chatty or if hes playin the slow hand. he said he wanted to come back in when i was working to talk to me again, though no number was passed. hes not really my type physically so no biggie. he did ask for a business card and maybe he was hopin id write my personal number on it. i made sure to let him know it was my business number. but yet again passed the time.

so yeah, i dunno why i feel so weird about being hit on. i mean it doesnt really happen that much other than with drunk mexicans. im just not one of those girls whos like hell yeah im hot totally hit on me. i guess i just dont have much practice with it and thats why im awkward. plus the whole situation is kinda weird ya know. it just seems weird to be like yeah ill take your number, but its also weird to be like no i dont want your number. i dunno, maybe its cause it was in a hooters. we keep comin back to hooters.

i have a serious problem with hooters despite the fact i "work" there. ok, i actually have more of a problem with hooters girls. seriously girls, go work a pole someplace, youd make a shitload more money. and lets stop pretending you have any respectability ok. you let guys paw you and ogle you all night long for shit money. and they all are serious re-tah-ded. talk about vapid. i laugh when the manager, jimmy, tells me that the girls drive him fuckin bonkers. i can see why. id rather work with horny dudes than these girls.

so yeah, we shall see how much of a following i build at hooters. i find it totally amusing. and i hate to admit it but ive had a pretty decent time working there. shootin the shit and watchin the olympics for $30 an hour. not bad yo.


oh vagina update, the monistat worked. yeah! happy smiling cunt! not that yall really wanted to know...