Truly Disappointing

Monday, June 12, 2006

Take This Job And Shove It, Bitches!

well the verdict is in. i got the job! i got the call at like the ass crack of dawn this morning and the city lady was really calm about it and she couldve just slipped it by me she was so monotone and nice sounding. she was like, "we are really interested in you and i wanted to let you know that you have completed the background process. i know you need to give leave but call me when you know when you can start." i guess i was expecting something like congratulations you got the job or would you like to come work for us or something along those lines. the moment was so un-hollywood. lol!

so yes this woman has been loosed. i am free at last thank god almighty. i typed up my resignation letter today and turned it in. my last day is june 28th. funny enough i set it up so that i get paid for my three off days. gotta love it right?! lol! so now i have to do a couple exit interviews and turn all my gear in and shit. so i officially have 8 days of actually going in to work left. i dont think its all hit me yet. maybe on my last few days or something. im gonna miss my buddies a lot. and of course i am terrified and excited at the same time starting out somewhere new and having to learn the ropes and get to know people and all that jazz. funny enough though i now totally have the tools to deal with it and be sociable and friendly and all that jazz. i partially got that skill by being a cop and having to talk to tons of weird people all the time. plus, the meds help. lol!

so yeah i need to have a great escape party with like a p.o.w./steve mcqueen theme or something. that would be cool. i could have steve mcqueen on the invites. and everyone could come as either nazis or p.o.w.s. yeah i can kinda see the insensitivity of that particular aspect of the idea. perhaps great escape artists like houdini and david copperfield. yeah thats better. we can all get trashed. that would seriously rock. lol! ill have to run that by my buddys and see what we can do.

in other news, my pap smear can back normal. yea, no cervical cancer for me. gotta love it. i also got the doc to prescribe me that new birth control pill, seasonale. its the one where you only have 4 periods a year. i was already taking my regular pills back to back as it is but now i wont run out of pills early and wont have to deal with the insurance not paying for the pills cause i pick up the refills too early. fuckin insurance companies. i gotta tell ya, the pack they come in is seriously cool as shit lookin. there are three tiers with pills and its just cool. youd so have to see it to understand. and i also got on advair which is an asthma med. my asthma is just outta control lately. when youre sitting and you have a hard time getting a breath thats bad. that or youve got a pulmonary edema or something medical-like. i took my first puff of it today so we shall see how that goes. isnt it great getting new stuff even if it is meds? lol! ah new meds smell, yum.

and as for my cross stitch, i started the giant butterflies one. i am progressing slowly, purposefully so. i have a leaf and 3/4 of a butterfly done. im trying to be more zen with it and im much happier about it doing it that way. good times i tell ya.

oh and i got a shit ton done today. went to court (won my hit and run case), tried a kfc chicken bowl (it was ok), went to bank (still have no money), paid overdue bills (oops!!!), picked up prescriptions, dropped off books for amy's husband to use for his fbi test, went to the store and got cereal and bagel bites (they rock!!!), put all my trash into bags (now if id only take it out!!!), and quit my job (fuck all of yall, you bitches, yeah!). yep, time well spent i tells ya. and i caught up on some of my tivo. and i watched the season premier of the closer. brenda fuckin rocks ass yo! and saw the series premier of that new tnt show, saved. not sure about it frankly. well shall see.

oh yeah, as for my date with jack the helo pilot, i dont think he much liked me and i dont think i much liked him. so i guess it worked out. too bad though cause hes kinda cute and ninja skillz are hot. alas, dems da breaks. plus, i dont think i could get serious with a dude who has dated a stripper. something just tells me, ya know?

so yeah, thats been my day. now i think im gonna hit the tub and read some trash (a dan brown novel, lol!). word to your mutha!

1 Comments:

  • Sounds like life is good. Yeah!

    Congrats on the job, on the pap, on the cross-stitch, on realizing the guy ain't for you....it's all good.

    By Blogger Cooth, at 7:36 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home