Truly Disappointing

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

8. and counting. down.

Today is the day I quit smoking. I have 8 cigarettes left, & then I will be a healthy person breathing clean air. Or attempting to be. Or on my way to being. Next week I will start working out after work - I figured I'll give myself a couple (few) days before starting that. Don't want to stroke out immediately ya' know. I have a grocery list that actually has fruit, yogurt, healthy shit on it. That will come either today or tomorrow. and I've got to say, I'm looking forward to it! So tonight, I'm going to get my hair cut & colored (haven't since last FALL), and then I'm going to clean my car out so it's fresh, and THEN I'm going home to open my windows & clean the smoky house while watching AI & House. fun times. Tomorrow I will be a new person. kinda.

I don't know if it's the right time to stop this sucka habit from hell or not - work is VERY stressful, my brother's doctoring for something unknown he cannot kick, my daughter's back on a heart monitor....but if I keep waiting for a good time, it's not gonna happen. I'm tough, I can do this.

I did warn my "boss" that he'd better be prepared - he thinks I've been a bitch so far in my time here? That was nothin'. Just wait - buckle up, the ride's about to get FUN.

2 Comments:

  • Yeah for YOU!!

    My mother quit. Yes, my mother. Get up in the middle of the night to smoke Darla, quit. She has been smoke free for 3 years.

    My co-worker quit on April 1. She is doing really well. She has been using Nicitrol (sp?) which you need a prescription for and Commit lozenges which you can get over the counter. She says both have been a HUGE help.

    You can do it!

    By Blogger Cooth, at 1:40 PM  

  • AWESOME Darla!! MY mother, the martyr, says that smoking is the only thing she's been able to do for herself without anyone making her do it. Ever. mhmmm, whatever. She'll never quit, & it'll probably piss her off that I am. she's a freak that way, and I can handle it. K quit one day & never looked back, little shit. If need be, I'll do the Nicitrol (looks good to me) & Commit....we'll see. I'm actually looking forward to it, so that's a good start!

    By Blogger Tug, at 2:06 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home