Truly Disappointing

Thursday, February 16, 2006

I Heart Starbuck (And Not Just For Her Coffee, Either)

Okay, so basically the love affair with Grey's Anatomy is that you guys can identify with the characters. Fair enough. Is it an insult or a compliment to compare it to Ally McForTheLoveOfGodEatSomething? For the record, us boyz also like to know and care about characters. We also like for things to blow up, get shot up, or beat up.

Susan, obviously I am not a fucking loser, cuz BG is the best thing on TV, period. I love how they took a cheesy 80s sci-fi show and made it darker, more realistic (in a sense, anyway). Not only that, but they took one of the main characters and changed gender on us. Gotta admit, Starbuck is cute when she's angry, which is a lot. I even converted the SO into watching it, and she hates sci-fi. It is a fascinating look into the darker side of our own culture, the notion that the world consists of shades of grey, not black and white. So yes, by all means watch it if you haven't already. The Cylons Were Created By Man. There Are Many Copies. And They Have A Plan. The Plan is to get you to watch Battlestar Galactica--Sci-Fi Network Fridays, at 10PM Eastern :)

Speaking of good shows, a moment of silence for what I considered to be the best written comedy series ever, Arrested Development. We hardly knew ye. But I think after an ending such as they recently had, you really can't bring the series back. It did what it had to do, let it end in the best possible way.

As a rule, I don't watch anything on UPN or the WB. Well, I did make an exception for Everybody Hates Chris.

2 Comments:

  • i love starbuck too. if i was a lez id so do her. but i love adama more. hes so hot and hes british in real life. and the chief is kinda hot even if he is a cylon fucker. and helo too for that matter. hot hot hot, everyones friggin hot!

    and i agree about arrested development. i will never forget analrapist. lmao! tho my cable is fried on the fox channel and my tivo couldnt record the finale. fuck me. but yes, fucking hilarious!!!

    By Blogger Susan, at 11:36 PM  

  • Fine. I'll bump BG up on the Netflix queue. I GIVE IN.

    Resistance is futile.

    By Blogger kT, at 5:57 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home